ICANN Recognizes Community Leaders

ICANN 60 awardee

On 2 November 2017 during the ICANN 60 Annual General Meeting  in ABU DHABI, United Arab Emirates the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) recognized 49 community leaders.

The ICANN community develops and refines policies that ensure the security, stability, and resiliency of the global Internet. The ICANN organization is proud to facilitate this work and to celebrate the contributions of community leaders.

Mark Elkins — Address Supporting Organization Address Council
Ajay Kumar — Address Supporting Organization Address Council
Ching Chiao — County Code Names Supporting Organization Council
James Bladel –Generic Names Supporting Organization Council
Johan Helsingius — Generic Names Supporting Organization Council
Wolf-Ulrich Knoben — Generic Names Supporting Organization Council
Marília Maciel — Generic Names Supporting Organization Council
Stefania Milan — Generic Names Supporting Organization Council
Edward Morris — Generic Names Supporting Organization Council
Hsu Phen Valerie Tan — Generic Names Supporting Organization Council
Chris Wilson — Commercial and Business Users Constituency
Steve Metalitz — Intellectual Property Constituency
Tony Holmes — Internet Service Providers and Connectivity Providers Constituency
Fabricio Vayra — Intellectual Property Constituency
Tapani Tarvainen — Non-Commercial Stakeholder Group
Farzaneh Badii — Non-Commercial Users Constituency
Rafik Dammak — Non-Commercial Users Constituency
Klaus Stoll — Not-for-Profit Operational Concerns Constituency
Martin Silva Valent — Not-for-Profit Operational Concerns Constituency
Harold Arcos — At-Large Advisory Committee
Tijani Ben Jemaa — At-Large Advisory Committee
Garth Bruen — At-Large Advisory Committee
Mohamed El Bashir — At-Large Advisory Committee
León Sánchez — At-Large Advisory Committee
Wafa Dahmani Zaafouri — At-Large Advisory Committee
Judith Hellerstein — North American Regional At-Large Organization
Aziz Hilali — African Regional At-Large Organization
Wolf Ludwig — European Regional At-Large Organization
Glenn McKnight — North American Regional At-Large Organization
Mark Carvell — Governmental Advisory Committee
Alice Munyua — Governmental Advisory Committee
Thomas Schneider — Governmental Advisory Committee
Hank Kilmer — Root Server System Advisory Committee
Warren Kumari — Root Server System Advisory Committee
Steve Crocker — Security and Stability Advisory Committee
Mark Kosters — Security and Stability Advisory Committee
Damon Ashcraft — Nominating Committee
Tom Barrett — Nominating Committee
Eduardo Diaz — Nominating Committee
Hartmut Glaser — Nominating Committee
Hans Petter Holen — Nominating Committee
Zahid Jamil — Nominating Committee
Dave Kissoondoyal — Nominating Committee
Osvaldo Novoa — Nominating Committee
Amir Qayyum — Nominating Committee
Jörg Schweiger — Nominating Committee
Ken Stubbs — Nominating Committee
Stéphane Van Gelder — Nominating Committee
Tim Wicinski — Nominating Committee

Tags:

About RayZnews

https://www.facebook.com/RayZnews